Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Bridewell UK ("We") uses any information that you give to us when you use our website ("Our Website"). These Terms of Use govern Our Website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Our Website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us via post at Bridewell UK Ltd, 25 Carbrook Hall Road, Sheffield S9 2EJ

What Do We Collect

We are a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. The personal data we collect from you, via Our Website, includes information you provide when you register an account, e-mail us, or make purchases. We also collect aggregated information that tells us about visitors to Our Website but does not provide the identity of the visitors.

For example we may collect information about the time & duration of visits and which pages of Our Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used to help us to administer and improve Our Website.

How We Collect Data (Cookies)

We may collect data from you, in various ways, during your use of Our Website; when you register for online access to our webshop when you complete & submit an electronic copy of our enquiry form, or by our use of cookies (please see below)

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small element of data that a website can send to your computer's browser so that this computer will be recognised by that website on your return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise your computer on connection to Our Website, which enables our pages to be downloaded faster than on first viewing.

Cookies may be additionally used to establish various statistics connected with Our Website including: most visited pages, time spent on each page, site performance and by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve Our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify this option in the settings menu. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of Our Website. In order to collect anonymous data we may use session cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

For more information regarding cookies and their purposes please see the Information Commissioner's website home page (

What we will use the data for We will use the data that we collect from you for the following purposes: to improve Our Website and to deal with any queries you have about Our Website and to notify you as to any changes to Our Website; to maintain your account to process any orders that you place with us to respond to any questions that you may raise to contact you for research purposes; or to contact you about or products and offers that we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive this from us then there is an option to opt out from receiving these materials. You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials at any time by notifying us via an email to

Opting Out

You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information in the following ways: - use our enquiry form to request exclusion from any direct marketing methods We may undertake; - if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using our enquiry form to request exclusion We will not share, sell, license or distribute your personal data with an unrelated third party, expect as otherwise provided for in this privacy policy and under the following circumstances: where we are required to do so by law; in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish or defend our legal rights; in order to provide you with the information or services that you have requested, personal data may occasionally be transferred or shared with other nominated companies or third parties who act for or with us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have consented; where you have consented, we may also disclose your personal data to other businesses who may contact you about their services that may interest you; or we may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to a potential or actual successor to us.

Access to your personal data/control

You are entitled to access your personal data and have it amended or deleted from our system as required under the Data Protection Act 1998. For more information and to make a subject access request please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. In order to prevent unauthorised access to such information we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes to this policy

If we change this privacy policy, the amended privacy policy will be posted on Our Website and the revised policy will take effect immediately once posted. Your continued use of Our Website after the posting will signify your agreement to the terms of the new privacy policy. If this policy differs substantially from the one originally in place then this will be addressed on the homepage of Our Website.

Cookie policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This website uses cookies.